2023 Dance GPS Level 2 & 3



Webinar

9/23/2021 9:00:00 AM

2023 Dance GPS Level 2 & 3

2023

Smith Grindberg, Michelle

Holly Raschein

Webinar

Comments Closed

Panelists (6)

  • County: Miami-Dade County

Bio:

County: MiamiDade

Bio

  • Executive Director, Thomas Armour Youth Ballet (To be renamed Armour Dance Theatre) Miami, Florida, for sixteen years, with previous experience as Dance Faculty of the Thomas Armour Youth Ballet beginning in 1984. 
  • Created after-school and summer program at five sites in Miami-Dade County that includes dance, academics, and social-emotional skills building. 
  • Current Dance Faculty, New World School of the Arts High School, Miami, Florida  
  • BFA in Dance, University of Florida/New World School of the Arts High School, Miami, Florida 
  • R.N, Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit Michigan; first career experience was as a Registered Nurse with Intensive Care Specialty

  • County: Alachua County

Bio:

County: Alachua

Bio

  • Chairwoman of the Fine Arts Department, Santa Fe College, Gainesville, Florida 
  • Former faculty including: University of Alabama-Birmingham, Florida State University, Springhill College, Huntingdon College, and the University of Florida  
  • Master Teacher, Choreographer, and Performer in the Southeast and all over the United States; and has taught internationally in Cuba and Canada 
  • Board Member, Gainesville Orchestra; and longtime advocate of the arts 
  • Former Soloist and Ballet Mistress, The Alabama Ballet, Birmingham 
  • M.F.A., Dance, Florida State University, Tallahassee; B.F.A., Dance, University of Alabama, Birmingham 
  • County: Alachua County

Bio:

County: Alachua

Bio

  • Associate Professor of Modern Dance & Choreography, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 
  • Director of Access, Equity and Inclusion, College of the Arts, University of Florida
  • Former dancer with Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Liz Lerman Dance Exchange, Edgework Dance Theatre and Urban Souls Dance Company
  • Background dancer with Janelle Monrae, Destiny’s Child and 112
  • M.F.A., Dance Performance & Choreography, The Florida State University; B.A., Psychology, Morehouse College


  • County: Brevard County

Bio:

County: Brevard

Bio

  • Board Member, Grant Writing Chairperson and Chair of Public Relations, Melbourne City Ballet Theatre, Melbourne, Florida
  • Family Medicine Physician for the Uninsured and Underserved, Treasure Coast Community Health Center, Melbourne, Florida
  • High School State Champion, Original Oratory
  • M.D., Ohio State University College of Medicine; Columbus, Ohio; Residency at University of California Los Angeles School of Medicine; Integrative Medicine Fellowship, University of Arizona; Master in Public Health and Fellowship in Women's Health, UCLA School of Public Health; B.A., Dance/ Theatre; B.S., Biology/Chemistry, University of Toledo Ohio; Studied at Lee Strasburg Theatre and Film Institute Los Angeles 
  • County: Hillsborough County

Bio:

County: Hillsborough

Bio

  • Artistic Director & Founder, Tampa City Ballet, Tampa, Florida
  • Faculty Member, Dance Department, University of South Florida, Tampa
  • Founder, America’s Ballet School, Tampa; and Fundacion Ballet de las Americas, Venezuela
  • Paula Nunez has 30 years of experience in the performing arts world which includes performing as Principal Dancer internationally and nationally with Ballet Nuevo Mundo, the renowned Cleveland-San Jose Ballet, and the International Ballet of Caracas.
  • She has collaborated with the Florida Orchestra, Florida Museum of Photography, the Glazer Children’s Museum, the Museum of Fine Arts, Ybor City and launched seven world premiers.
  • Recipient, USF Hispanic Woman of the Year Award.
  • B.A., Graphic Design, Colegio Universitario Monseñor Talavera-Venezuela
  • County: Leon County

Bio:

County: Leon

Bio

  • Associate Professor of Dance, School of Dance, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Professional ballet dancer with national and international touring companies
  • Adjudicator for the American College Dance Association
  • Dance filmmaker and choreographer with creative works presented across the nation (New York City, Seattle, Sacramento, Washington D.C., Arlington, Santa Cruz, Black Rock City, Winchester, and Tallahassee) and internationally (Greece, Mexico, Italy, Sweden, Russia, Ireland, and Portugal)
  • M.F.A., Dance, University of Washington; B.F.A., Juilliard School (recipient of John Erskine Prize for Artistic and Academic Excellence)