2020 Museum General Program Support Level 3A



Webinar

8/30/2018 9:00:00 AM

2020 Museum General Program Support Level 3A

2020

Stage, Sarah

Joy Satterlee

Via webinar

Comments Closed

Materials

Panelists (6)

  • County: Pinellas County

Bio:

County: Pinellas

Bio

Vincent Luisi presently is the Executive Director of the Dunedin Museum for the past 22 years.  He received his undergraduate degree from the State University in Oneonta and Cooperstown, New York,  and his graduate degree in Museum studies at the University of Denver.  Vinnie has been in the Museum profession for almost 30 years.  He was facility supervisor of the Nassau County Museum System on Long Island for 8 years, Curator for the Tampa Bay History Museum for over 2 years and presently at the Dunedin Museum. Vinnie’s professional affiliations include being an original member of the County Preservation task force and now committee member, presently, Past- President of the Florida Association of Museums, member of the Dunedin Historic Preservation task committee, and member of the Arts and Cultural Committee of Dunedin and has been the City Historian for over 15 years. Vinnie has lived in the Dunedin area for over 26 years and participates in the communities many activities and its many programs throughout the year. The Dunedin Museum is currently in the process of renovating the historic railroad station in Dunedin, which is one of only two of the Atlantic Coast Railroad stations that still exist in Pinellas County. Vinnie has written several books on the History of Pinellas County, History of  Dunedin, Railroad History of Pinellas County, Baseball in Tampa Bay, and the New York Yankees the first 25 years.
    • County: Hillsborough County

    Bio:

    County: Hillsborough

    Bio

    • Previously, Vice President, Museum of Science and Industry, and Grants and Research Officer, School District of Hillsborough County, Tampa, Florida
    • Ed.D., Education Leadership/Evaluation, University of South Florida
    • County: Collier County

    Bio:

    County: Collier

    Bio

    • Executive Director, Shell Museum & Educational Foundation, Sanibel, Florida
    • Executive Director, Bailey Matthews Shell Museum, Sanibel, Florida
    • Previously Executive Director, The Cade Museum, Gainesville, FL; The Building for Kids, Appleton, WI; and Platte River Parkway Trust, Casper, WY; and Development Director, Plaines Art Museum, Fargo, ND
    • B.A., American Studies, Georgetown University; M.B.A coursework, University of Hawaii
    • County: Duval County

    Bio:

    County: Duval

    Bio

    • Chief Operating Officer and Chief Curator, Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens, Jacksonville, Florida
    • Previously, served as Curator of Collections, Museum of Arts and Sciences, and worked at The Morse Museum of American Art, Mennello Museum of American Art and the City of Orlando’s Public Art Program
    • M.A., History of Art, University of Virginia; and B.A., History and Humanities, Stetson University
    • County: Orange County

    Bio:

    County: Orange

    Bio

    • Bruce A. Beal Director, Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, Orlando, Florida
    • Previously, Director, Museum of Biblical Art, New York City and held positions in the Medieval and Education Departments at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Registrar Department at the Museum of Modern Art
    • Received the 2010 Religion and Arts Award, American Academy of Religion
    • M.A. and Ph.D., Art History, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University; B.A, Art History and Museums Studies, Institute of Fine Arts Nicolae Grigorescu, Bucharest, Romana; graduate of the Getty Museum Leadership Institute
    • County: Palm Beach County

    Bio:

    County: PalmBeach

    Bio

    • Chief Executive Officer, South Florida Science Center and Aquarium, West Palm Beach, Florida
    • Previously, served in the U.S. Navy for six years on the USS Carr, USS Fort McHenry and USS Tortuga
    • Received South Florida Business Journal’s “40 under 40” award, Sun Sentinel's Top Workplace Professional Award, ATHENA award finalist and Women in Leadership Award Finalist
    • B.S., United States Naval Academy; M.A., Johns Hopkins University